Monday, July 16, 2007
[…] [charge appropriate paragraph(s)]
1. The defendant fired or discharged the firearm; [or]
2. The defendant used or threatened to use the firearm [or weapon] against the officer or any other person; [or]
3. The officer or other person suffered serious bodily injury; then you must find the defendant guilty of disarming a law enforcement in the first degree.
8N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1a.

STALKING

(N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10)
Count of this indictment charges defendant with the crime of stalking.
(Read Indictment)
The applicable statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
A person is guilty of stalking....if he purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to himself or a member of his immediate family or to fear the death of himself or a member of his immediate family.
In order for you to find defendant guilty, the State must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. that defendant purposefully or knowingly engaged in a course of conduct directed at a specific person; and
2. that defendant’s conduct was such that it would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury or death to (himself/herself) or to a member of (his/her) immediate family.
3. (Charge if applicable: that defendant’s conduct did not occur during organized group picketing).
The first element that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that defendant purposefully or knowingly engaged in a course of conduct directed at a specific person.
A person acts purposefully with respect to the nature of (his/her) conduct or a result thereof if it is (his/her) conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result.