Sunday, March 8, 2009
[…] 10, 1998 to be effective September 1, 1998; paragraphs (b) and (d) amended July 12,
2002 to be effective September 3, 2002; paragraph (d) amended June 15, 2007 to be
effective September 1, 2007[.]; paragraph (d) caption and text amended to
be effective .

66
4. Rule 3:30 – Expungement Fees
The Committee is proposing a new rule, R. 3:30, to address fees to file an
application or petition for an expungement of records. Currently, the fees to process an
application or petition for the expungement of records are contained in two separate
statutes, N.J.S.A. 22A:2-25 and N.J.S.A. 2C:52-29, which has caused confusion as to the
total fee required.
N.J.S.A. 22A:2-25 governs Law Division Filing fees and states:
Upon the filing, entering or docketing with the deputy clerk
of the Superior Court in the various counties of the herein-
mentioned papers or documents by either party to any action
or proceeding in the Law Division of the Superior Court,
other than a civil action in which a summons or writ must be
issued, he shall pay the deputy clerk of the court the
following fees:

. . . Filing first paper on petition for expungement …$ 22.50

N.J.S.A. 2C:52-29 also governs expungement filing fees. It states:
Any person who files an application pursuant to this chapter
shall pay to the State Treasurer a fee of $30.00 to defer