THEFT OF PROPERTY LOST, MISLAID,OR
[…] THEFT OF PROPERTY LOST, MISLAID,OR
DELIVERED BY MISTAKE (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-6) model jury charge
(HERE
READ PERTINENT COUNT OF INDICTMENT)
That section of our statutes provides in
pertinent part that:
A person who comes into control of
property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered
under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of
the recipient is guilty of theft if, knowing the identity of the owner and with
purpose to deprive said owner thereof, he converts the property to his own use.
In order to convict defendant of the
charge, the State must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. That defendant came into control of
property of another.
2. That defendant knew that the property
was [lost] [mislaid] [delivered under a mistake as to [the nature] [the amount]
[the identity of the recipient]].
3. That defendant knew the identity of the
owner.
4. That defendant converted the property
to his/her own use with the purpose to deprive the owner of the
property.
The first element that the State must