Tuesday, January 12, 2021
[…] Tuesday, January 12, 2021

FALSE PUBLIC ALARMS – MISUSE OF 9-1-1 (N.J.S.A. 2C:33-3(e))

 

FALSE PUBLIC ALARMS – MISUSE OF 9-1-1

(N.J.S.A. 2C:33-3(e))

 

            The indictment charges the defendant with the offense of misuse of 9-1-1.  That section of our statute reads in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of [this crime] if the person knowingly places a call to a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system without purpose of reporting the need for 9-1-1 service.


            In order to find the defendant guilty of this offense, the State must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1)           That he/she knowingly placed a call to a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system; and

(2)           That he/she did so without purpose of reporting the need for 9-1-1 service;

            The first element that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the defendant knowingly placed a call to a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system.

A person acts knowingly with respect to the nature of his/her conduct or the attendant circumstances if he/she is aware that his/her conduct is of that nature, or that such circumstances exist, or he/she is aware of a high probability of their existence.