Monday, August 13, 2007
[…] Monday, August 13, 2007

BRIBERY IN OFFICIAL AND POLITICAL MATTERS (BRIBE RECIPIENT)

(N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2)
The defendant is charged with the crime of bribery in an official (or a political) matter. N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2, the statute referred to in the indictment, reads in pertinent part as follows:
"A person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly offers, solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another...:
(a) Any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion as a public servant ... ( ... party official) (... voter), on any public issue or in any public election.
(or)
(b) Any benefit as consideration for a decision, vote, recommendation or exercise of official discretion in a judicial ... ( ... administrative) proceeding.
(or)
(c) Any benefit as consideration for a violation of an official duty of a public servant ... (... party official).
(or)
(d) Any benefit as consideration for the performance of official duties."
The law seeks to prohibit corruption in official (or political) matters, and the part of the statute I have just read to you is directed against the bribe recipient or person who solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept a benefit as a public servant (party official) (voter).