Monday, August 20, 2007
[…] Monday, August 20, 2007

CORRUPTING OR INFLUENCING A JURY

(N.J.S.A. 2C:29-8)
The defendant is charged with the crime of corrupting or influencing a jury. The indictment reads in pertinent part as follows:
(Read indictment)
This indictment is based on a statute which provides:
Any person who, directly or indirectly, corrupts, influences or attempts to corrupt or influence a jury or juror to be more favorable to the one side than to the other by promises, persuasions, entreaties, threats, letters, money, entertainment or other sinister means; or any person who employs any unfair or fraudulent practice, art or contrivance to obtain a verdict, or attempts to instruct a jury or juror beforehand at any place or time, or in any manner or way, except in open court at the trial of the cause, by the strength of the evidence, the arguments of the parties or their counsel, or the opinion or charge of the court is guilty of crime.
In order for you to find the defendant guilty of this offense, the State is required to prove each of the following elements to you beyond a reasonable doubt:
(Charge as appropriate)
(1) that the defendant, directly or indirectly, corrupted, influenced or attempted to corrupt or influence a jury or juror to be more favorable to one side than to the other by promises, persuasions, entreaties, threats, letters, money, entertainment or other sinister means;
(or)
(1) that defendant employed any unfair or fraudulent practice, art or contrivance to obtain a verdict, or attempted to instruct a jury or juror beforehand at any place or time, or in any manner or way, except in open court during the course of the trial;
and
(2) that defendant acted knowingly (except that in a case of attempt defendant must have acted purposely).