Monday, August 20, 2007
[…] Monday, August 20, 2007

RIOT

(N.J.S.A. 2C:33-1(a)
The defendant is charged with the offense of riot. The statute on which this charge is based reads in pertinent part as follows:
A person is guilty of riot, . . . if he participates with four or more others in a course of disorderly conduct
(1) With purpose to commit or facilitate the commission of a crime;
or
(2) With purpose to prevent or coerce official action;
or
(3) When he or any other participant, known to him, uses or plans to use a firearm or other deadly weapon.
Accordingly you are to determine whether the State has proven to your satisfaction beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements which make up this offense:
1. That the defendant participated with four or more others in a course of disorderly conduct,
AND
(choose applicable statutory provision)
2(a) That the defendant acted in common with the other participants with purpose to commit or facilitate the commission of a crime,
OR
2(b) That the defendant acted in common with the other participants with purpose to prevent or coerce official action,
OR
2(c) That the defendant or any other participant, known to the defendant, used or planned to use a firearm or other deadly weapon.
RIOT
(N.J.S.A. 2C:33-1(a))
Page 2 of 3
The first element requires that the defendant participated with four or more others in a course of disorderly conduct. As here used the term "disorderly conduct" has a limited meaning and is specifically defined in another section of the statute as follows: