Tuesday, February 15, 2011
[…] defendant may have a mental disease or defect, the judge shall appoint the municipal

public defender to represent that defendant, if indigent, regardless of whether the

defendant is facing a consequence of magnitude, if convicted.

Note: Guidelines adopted July 28, 2004 to be effective September 1, 2004. Subsection

(3) amended 2011, to be effective .

13

II. OTHER RECOMMENDATIONS

A. Proposed Recommendation to the Legislature to Amend N.J.S.A.

39:5-3(a).

In State v. Buczkowski, 395 N.J. Super. 40 (App. Div. 2007), the Appellate

Division held that under N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(a), most traffic complaints must be

served within 30 days after the offense date. N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(a) provides:

“When a person has violated a provision of this subtitle, the judge may, within 30

days after the commission of the offense, issue process directed to a constable,

police officer, or the chief administrator for the appearance or arrest of the person

so charged . . . . “ Before Buczkowski, it was assumed that this statute meant

that process must be issued within 30 days, but that service did not need to be

accomplished within that short time frame. Buczkowski’s holding has created

some practical problems for municipal courts.