Tuesday, February 15, 2011
[…] and would find it difficult to determine whether a conviction would lead to

negative immigration consequences. In view of these difficulties, the Committee

voted unanimously not to recommend such an amendment to the Guidelines.

F. Proposed Legislative Change to N.J.S.A. 2B:25-5.

In response to a citizen’s letter concerning the failure of a municipal

prosecutor to seek the forfeiture of public office or employment under N.J.S.A.

2C:51-2 (see Part I, section C, for a more complete discussion of this issue), the

Committee considered recommending to the Supreme Court a change to

N.J.S.A. 2B:25-5(a), Duties of a Municipal Prosecutor. That statute currently

provides (in relevant part):

A municipal prosecutor shall be responsible for handling all

phases of the prosecution of an offense, including, but not

limited to, discovery, pretrial and post-trial hearings, motions,

dismissals, removals to Federal District Court and other

collateral functions authorized to be performed by the

municipal prosecutor by law or Rule of Court.

20

[N.J.S.A. 2B:25-5(a).]

The Committee discussed whether this statute should be amended to

make it explicit that the municipal prosecutor has the responsibility to bring

sentencing issues before the municipal court.

The Committee unanimously rejected this proposal. The Committee