(N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1d) model jury charge
[…] reasonable doubt, then you must find the defendant not guilty.
[1] The statute refers to section 2 of P.L. 1977, c.
239, codified at N.J.S.A. 52:27G-2.
[2] Under the statute, a defendant cannot be found guilty of
this offense based on a theory of simple assault under N.J.S.A.
2C:12-1(a)(3). See N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(d).
[3] N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3a(1). If
causation is contested, a fuller explanation of causation may be needed. N.J.S.A.
2C:2-3.
[4] State v. Brown, 228 N.J.Super. 211 (App Div
1988), rev'd on other grounds 118 N.J.
595 (1990).
[5] N.J.S.A. 52:27G-2(i).
[6] N.J.S.A. 52:27G-2(f) also states that “Facilities
include, but are not limited to, nursing homes, skilled nursing homes,
intermediate care facilities, extended care facilities, convalescent homes,
rehabilitation centers, residential health care facilities, special hospitals,
veterans' hospitals, chronic disease hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, mental
hospitals, mental retardation centers or facilities, day care facilities for
the elderly and medical day care centers.”
[7] N.J.S.A. 52:27G-2(g).
[8] N.J.S.A. 52:27G-2(l).
[9] N.J.S.A. 52:27G-2(f).