Saturday, February 21, 2015
[…] It
provides that if the defendant intends to object to the expert testimony, the defendant
shall serve written notice upon the State of any objection within ten days of receiving the
State’s notice of intent. This language is derived from both the Williams case and
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c). In Williams, the Court explained that “[a]fter the State gives
notice, the defense should be required, within ten days, or longer if necessary, to notify
the State that it objects to the expected testimony of the expert witness on Confrontation
Clause grounds.” State v. Williams, 219 N.J. at 102. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) states that
“[a]n opposing party who intends to object to the admission into evidence of a certificate
shall give notice of objection and the grounds for the objection within 10 days upon
receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate.”
Paragraph (b) of the proposed rule further provides that in the notice of objection,
the defendant must specify the grounds for such objection, including any Confrontation
Clause grounds under either the United States or New Jersey State Constitution. This
language tracks the Williams opinion, set forth above, that a defendant must “notify the
State that it objects to the expected testimony of the expert witness on Confrontation
Clause grounds.” State v. Williams, 219 N.J. at 102.
Paragraph (c) of the proposed rule governs the timeframe for the court to decide
the admissibility of the expert testimony after a defendant raises an objection. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-19(c) provides “[w]henever a notice of objection is filed, admissibility of the
certificate shall be determined not later than two days before the beginning of the trial.”
The Committee is proposing that paragraph (c) of the proposed rule provide that when the
117
defendant files an objection, “the court shall decide admissibility of the testimony on the
grounds alleged no later than seven days before the beginning of trial.” This 7-day time