Sunday, March 1, 2015
[…] If you find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt you must then determine whether the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the amount of the contract was for:
[CHARGE AS APPLICABLE]
$75,000 or above                                            (      );
more than $2,500 but less than $75,000         (      );
$2,500 or less                                                  (      ).



[1]           P.L. 1963, c. 150 (c. 34:11-56.25 et seq.)
[2]           Black’s Law Dictionary 5th Ed. 1979
[3]           N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a1(g)
[4]           N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a1(h).
[5]           N.J.S.A. 34-11-56.26(12) defines “custom fabrication” as, “the fabrication of plumbing, heating, cooling, ventilation or exhaust duct systems, and mechanical insulation.”
[6]           N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(3) defines "Maintenance work" as, “the repair of existing facilities when the size, type or extent of such facilities is not thereby changed or increased.”
[7]           Contract is defined by Black’s Law Dictionary 5th Ed. 1979 as, “an agreement between two or more persons which creates an obligation to do or not to do a particular thing.”
[8]           N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(4) defines "Public body" as, “the State of New Jersey, any of its political subdivisions, any authority created by the Legislature of the State of New Jersey and any instrumentality or agency of the State of New Jersey or of any of its political subdivisions.”
[9]           N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(8) defines "Work performed under a rehabilitation program" as, “work arranged by and at a State institution primarily for teaching and upgrading the skills and employment opportunities of the inmates of such institutions.”
[10]          N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(5).
[11]          N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(7) defines "workman" or "worker" as, “includ[ing] [any] laborer, mechanic, skilled or semi-skilled, laborer and apprentices or helpers employed by any contractor or subcontractor and engaged in the performance of services directly upon a public work, regardless of whether their work becomes a component part thereof, but does not include material suppliers or their employees who do not perform services at the job site. For the purpose of P.L.1963, c. 150 (C.34:11-56.25 et seq.), contractors or subcontractors engaged in custom fabrication shall not be regarded as material suppliers.”
[12]          N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(2) defines “locality” as, "any political subdivision of the State, combination of the same or parts thereof, or any geographical area or areas classified, designated and fixed by the commissioner from time to time, provided that in determining the "locality" the commissioner shall be guided by the boundary lines of political subdivisions or parts thereof, or by a consideration of the areas with respect to which it has been the practice of employers of particular crafts or trades to engage in collective bargaining with the representatives of