(N.J.S.A.
[…] (N.J.S.A.
2C:28-6(1)) model jury charge
Count of the indictment charges the defendant as
follows:
(READ
INDICTMENT)
The Statute upon which this charge
is based reads as follows:
A person commits a crime
. . . if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or
is about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any
article, object, record, document or thing of physical substance with purpose
to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation.
The elements that the State must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt to establish the defendant’s guilt on this
count are as follows:
(1) that the defendant believed that an
official proceeding or investigation was pending
or about to be instituted;
(2) that
the defendant purposely (choose appropriate conduct) altered, destroyed,
concealed or removed an (choose relevant object) article, object, record,
document or thing of physical substance;
(3) that
the defendant’s purpose in (choose appropriate conduct) altering,
destroying, concealing, or removing the (choose relevant object) was to
impair its verity or availability in the proceeding or investigation.
The first element that the State
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the defendant must have believed
that an official proceeding or investigation was pending or about to be
instituted. An official proceeding[1] means a proceeding heard, or which may be
heard, before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other governmental
agency, arbitration proceeding, or other official authorized to take evidence