Monday, December 14, 2015
[…] The Parole Act of 1948 authorized parole only if the Board found "a reasonable probability" that the inmate "will assume his proper and rightful place in society, without violation of the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.14. In contrast, the Parole Act of 1979 provides that an adult inmate shall be released at parole eligibility unless it is demonstrated "by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a substantial likelihood that the inmate will commit a crime under the laws of this State if released." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a). On August 19, 1997, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) was amended to reflect that an adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility unless it is demonstrated "by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole" if released on parole.