Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] (b) State Appeal. If the court does not impose a minimum term, the sentence shall not be final for ten days to allow the State time to appeal the sentence. N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 7(b)(2)(b). "The Attorney General shall develop guidelines to ensure the uniform exercise of discretion in making determinations regarding whether to appeal" a sentence imposed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(b)(1). 
Note: This statute is also subject to the N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 12 waiver provision, discussed further in Chapter XIV on drug offender sentencing. 
30. Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court impose, upon application of the prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including twice the term of parole ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution within a school zone) "or any other provision of this title." If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court must impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid.