Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 31 
constituting the criminal activity involved or from which the property was derived shall not merge with a conviction of an offense defined in" N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25 (financial facilitation of criminal activity). 
17. Use of a Juvenile to Commit a Crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-9(c) prohibits merger with the underlying offense. 
18. Witness Tampering. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) prohibits merger with "an offense that was the subject of the official proceeding or investigation." 
19. Official Deprivation of Civil Rights. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-6(c) precludes merger with any other criminal offense. 
20. Pattern of Official Misconduct. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-7(b) provides that the conviction "shall not merge with a conviction of official misconduct, official deprivation of civil rights, or any other criminal offense." 
21. Solicitation of Street Gang Members. N.J.S.A. 2C:33-28(g) provides that the conviction shall not merge with another conviction under this statute, nor with "a conviction for any criminal offense that the actor committed while involved in criminal street gang related activity."