Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 7. Kidnapping a Minor and Homicide. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(c)(2) provides that if the kidnapped victim is killed, the kidnapping conviction must "be served consecutively to any sentence imposed pursuant to" Chapter 11 (criminal homicide). 
8. Financial Facilitation of Criminal Activity. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-27(c) requires the conviction "be served consecutively to that imposed for a conviction of any offense constituting the criminal activity involved or from which the property was derived." 
9. Witness Tampering. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) requires the sentence be served consecutively to the sentence for "an offense that was the subject of the official proceeding or investigation." 
10. Violation of a Protective Order Prohibiting Witness Tampering. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5.2(b) authorizes the court to impose a consecutive sentence to the sentence on the underlying offense. In the event the court does not impose a consecutive term, it must state its rationale on the record. Ibid.