Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 15. False Use of Personal Identification. N.J.S.A. 2C:21- 17.2(b) prohibits merger with another conviction under this statute or any other statute. 
16. Financial Facilitation of Criminal Activity. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-27(c) precludes merger "with the conviction of any other offense constituting the criminal activity involved or from which the property was derived, and a conviction of any offense 
31 
constituting the criminal activity involved or from which the property was derived shall not merge with a conviction of an offense defined in" N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25 (financial facilitation of criminal activity). 
17. Use of a Juvenile to Commit a Crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-9(c) prohibits merger with the underlying offense. 
18. Witness Tampering. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(e) prohibits merger with "an offense that was the subject of the official proceeding or investigation." 
19. Official Deprivation of Civil Rights. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-6(c) precludes merger with any other criminal offense. 
20. Pattern of Official Misconduct.