Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] (5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense; and 
(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms 
114 
(including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses. 
[State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1014, 106 S. Ct. 1193, 89 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1986).] 
Note: Yarbough guideline number six has been superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." 
5. Calculation of the Terms. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(e)(1) instructs that when terms run concurrently, "the shorter terms merge in, and are satisfied by discharge of the longest term."