Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b) provides that a person convicted of a second or subsequent offense of third degree knowingly possessing, receiving, viewing or having under his or her control an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. 
3. Soliciting a Minor to Join a Street Gang. N.J.S.A. 2C:33- 28(f) requires the court to impose an extended term for soliciting, recruiting, coercing or threatening a person under the age of eighteen to join a street gang. 
4. Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application of the prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including twice the term of parole ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution within a school zone) "or any other provision of this title." If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court shall impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid.