Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 112 
    IX.  CONCURRENT AND CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES
When a defendant is subject to multiple terms of imprisonment, the sentencing court must decide whether the terms will run concurrently or consecutively. A few statutes require imposition of consecutive terms (see section B). In all other cases the decision is left to the sentencing court's discretion (see section A). Section C discusses case law on concurrent and consecutive terms. 
A. Consecutive Terms Within the Court's Discretion: Statutory Provisions 
1. Statutory Authority for Discretionary Consecutive Terms. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that where a defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense, including an offense for which a previous suspended sentence or sentence of probation has been revoked, such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." "There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses"; however, the aggregate of consecutive terms to county jail may not exceed eighteen months. Ibid. 
2. Sentences Imposed at Different Times.