Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 5. Third Degree Reckless Endangerment. N.J.S.A. 2C:12-2(b)(2) provides that the sentence "shall be ordered to be served consecutively to that imposed for a conviction of the offense 
115 
that the defendant intended to commit or facilitate when the defendant violated the provisions of this subsection." Note: As of January 11, 2016, this statute was repealed and replaced by N.J.S.A. 2C:24-7.1 (Endangering Another Person), which does not require a consecutive term. 
6. Throwing Bodily Fluid at a Department of Corrections Employee. N.J.S.A. 2C:12-13 provides: "A term of imprisonment imposed for this offense shall run consecutively to any term of imprisonment currently being served and to any other term imposed for another offense committed at the time of the assault." 
7. Kidnapping a Minor and Homicide. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(c)(2) provides that if the kidnapped victim is killed, the kidnapping conviction must "be served consecutively to any sentence imposed pursuant to" Chapter 11 (criminal homicide). 
8. Financial Facilitation of Criminal Activity.