Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] •  Firearms trafficking (N.J.S.A. 2C:39-9(i)); and
  •  Endangering the welfare of a child by way of child pornography (N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(3)).
77 
(a) The Parole Disqualifier Applies to All Types of Terms. 
The NERA minimum term is required whether the sentence is imposed as an ordinary term of imprisonment (N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6), an extended term (N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7), a term for murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3), or a term pursuant to "any other provision of law, and shall be calculated based upon the sentence of incarceration actually imposed." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b). 
(b) Relation to Other Parole Disqualifiers. In the event the NERA and another statute require two different periods of parole ineligibility, NERA "shall not be construed or applied to reduce the time that must be served." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b). 
(c) A Life Sentence. "Solely for the purpose of calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility . . . a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b). 
2. The NERA Mandatory Parole Supervision Period.