Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 7. Parole Laws Must Be Explained to the Defendant Sentenced to Imprisonment. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(f) provides: "The court shall explain the parole laws as they apply to the sentence and shall state": 
(1) The approximate period the defendant will serve in custody before becoming eligible for parole; 
(2) Any jail credits that will be subtracted from the sentence; 
(3) The defendant's entitlement to good time and work credits; and