Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:45-2(a). 
B. Violation of a Term of Probation or of a Suspended Sentence: Statutory Provisions 
1. Statutory Authority for Summons, Arrest, and Detention. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(1) provides that at any time during a term of sentence suspension or probation the court may summons the defendant to appear before it or issue a warrant for the defendant's arrest. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(2) allows a probation officer or peace officer to arrest the defendant without a 
57 
warrant upon probable cause that the defendant violated a term of sentence suspension or probation. 
(a) Hearing. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-4 instructs that the defendant must receive written notice of the violation charges and must be provided a hearing at which he or she "shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him [or her], to offer evidence in his [or her] defense, and to be represented by counsel." The court may hold the defendant without bail pending decision on the charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(3). 
(b) Tolling Pending Disposition of the Charges. The probation or suspension period is tolled pending disposition of the violation charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(c).