Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7(b)(1).
    35. Certain Persons Prohibited from Transferring a Firearm.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:39-10(a)(4) requires a period of parole ineligibility of eighteen months be imposed against a licensed dealer who sold or transferred a firearm to a person knowing that person intended to transfer the firearm to a person who was disqualified from possessing a firearm under State or federal law. If the firearm was used in the commission of a crime, the parole disqualifier must be three years, rather than eighteen months. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-10(a)(4).
    36. Transferring a Firearm to a Minor. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-10(e) requires a five-year period of parole ineligibility be imposed on anyone "who knowingly sells, gives, transfers, assigns or otherwise disposes of a firearm to a person who is under the age of eighteen years." However, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 provides that
86