Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] If a plea agreement is entered that resolves less than all of the consolidated charges, the judge in the forum county shall order each unresolved charge to be returned immediately to the originating county. In the event that the consolidated charges have not been resolved within a reasonable period after consolidation, the judge in the forum county shall 
for 
order each charge to be returned immediately to the originating county." R. 3:25A-1. 
C. Sentencing Policies and Dispositions: Statutory Provisions 
1. Statutory Authority on the Purposes of the Sentencing Laws. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b) provides that the general purposes of sentencing provisions are: 
     (1) "To prevent and condemn the commission of offenses";
(2) "To promote the correction and rehabilitation of offenders"; 
(3) "To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of sentences imposed and the confinement of offenders when required in the interest of public protection"; 
(4) "To safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or arbitrary punishment"; 
(5) "To give fair warning of the nature of the sentences that may be imposed on conviction of an offense";