Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] (a) "Prior Conviction" Defined. A prior conviction of an offense is "[a]n adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed an offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(a). 
(i) Adjudication. For a prior crime, an adjudication is sufficient, even if the sentence has been suspended, as long as the time to appeal has expired and the defendant has not been pardoned. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(b). 
(ii) Foreign Jurisdiction. A conviction in "another jurisdiction" constitutes a prior conviction if the law of that jurisdiction authorized a prison sentence in excess of six months. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c). 
(b) Proof of Prior Conviction. "Any prior conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made in connection with arrest, conviction or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(d). 
3. 
Extended Term Ranges. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1) to (7) provides the following extended term ranges: 
  •  Murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3): thirty-five years to life imprisonment with a thirty-five-year parole disqualifier;