Manual on sentencing
[…] - · Luring or enticing a
child (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6);
- · Criminal sexual
contact of a minor (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
3(b);
- · Kidnapping (N.J.S.A.
2C:13-1);
- · Criminal restraint
(N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2);
- · False imprisonment
"if the victim is a minor and the offender is not the parent of the
victim" (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-3; and
- · Knowingly promoting
prostitution of a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1(b)(3) or (4)).
Failure
to comply with Megan's Law registration requirements is a third degree crime.
N.J.S.A. 2C:7- 2(d)(1) and (2).
(b)
Megan's Law Penalties. N.J.S.A.
2C:14-10(a) provides that in addition to any other fine, fee, assessment or
penalty authorized by Title 2C, a person convicted of a sex
144
offense,
as defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b), "shall be assessed a penalty for each
such offense not to exceed:"
· $2000 for a first
degree crime;
· $1000 for a second degree crime;
· $750 for a third degree crime; and · $500 for a fourth degree crime.
· $1000 for a second degree crime;
· $750 for a third degree crime; and · $500 for a fourth degree crime.
2. Death
by Auto or Vessel. N.J.S.A.