Manual on sentencing
[…] obtaining a license, and shall take "such other actions as may be
authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(1)(a) and (d).
(b) Willful
Default Without Good Cause. If the
defendant's default was without good cause and was willful, the court may
impose a term of imprisonment, community service, or participation in a labor
assistance program. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(2).
B.
Mandatory and Specific Restitution: Statutory Provisions
135
1.
Murder. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(c)
requires the defendant to "pay restitution to the nearest surviving
relative of the victim."
2.
Interference With Custody. N.J.S.A.
2C:13-4(f)(1) requires the court to order restitution "of all reasonable
expenses and costs, including reasonable counsel fees, incurred by the other
parent in securing the child’s return. "
3. Human
Trafficking. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-8(e)(1) and
(2) require the court to award the victim restitution which is the greater of
(1) "the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's labor or
services," or (2) "the value of the victim's labor or services as
determined by" law.
4.