Manual on sentencing
[…] · Murder (N.J.S.A.
2C:11-3);
· Aggravated manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)); · First degree kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
· Sexual assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(3) to (6)); · First degree robbery (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1); or
· Carjacking (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2).
· Aggravated manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)); · First degree kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
· Sexual assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(3) to (6)); · First degree robbery (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1); or
· Carjacking (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2).
Note: Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(e), a defendant sentenced to life
without parole under section N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a) may be released on parole if
the defendant "is at least 70 years of age" and "has served at
least 35 years in prison pursuant to" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1, and "the
full Parole Board determines that the defendant is not a danger to the safety
of any other person or the community."
(b)
Extended Term. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b)
requires the court to impose an extended term if the circumstances in
subsection (1) or (2) exist:
(1) the
defendant is being sentenced for any of the following crimes and has two or
more convictions for any of those crimes or the crimes enumerated in N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.1(a), "regardless of the dates of the convictions":
- · Second degree
manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4);
- · Second or third degree
assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:12-
1(b));
- · Second degree
kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
- · Aggravated criminal
sexual contact under any circumstances set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
2(a)(3) to (6) (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3);
225
· Second degree robbery
(N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1);
· Second degree
burglary (N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2); or
· Second degree
possession of weapons for an unlawful purposes (N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4).
OR
(2) The
defendant: (1) is convicted of a crime enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a); (2)
"does not have two or more prior convictions that require sentencing
under" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a); and (3) has two or more prior convictions
that would require sentencing under" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b)(1) if the
defendant "had been convicted of a crime enumerated in" N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.1(b)(1).
(c)
Timing of Convictions. N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.1(c) provides: "The provisions of this section shall not apply
unless the prior convictions are for crimes committed on separate occasions and
unless the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced was committed
either within 10 years of the date of the defendant's last release from
confinement for commission of any crime or within 10 years of the date of the
commission of the most recent of the crimes for which the defendant has a prior
conviction."
(d)
Notice and Hearing. Within fourteen days
of entry of a guilty plea or return of a verdict, the State must serve notice
upon defendant of the intention to impose sentence pursuant to N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.1(d). See also R. 3:21-4(f). The court may not impose a sentence