Manual on sentencing
[…] ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A.
2C:35-5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution within a
school zone) "or any other provision of this title," upon application
of the prosecutor. If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the
court must impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid. The
prosecutor must establish the basis for the enhanced sentence by a
preponderance of the evidence, and the court must hold a hearing on the matter.
Ibid.
7. The No
Early Release Act. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2
requires the court to fix "a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed,
during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole," and impose a
five-year term of parole supervision (first degree crime), or a three-year term
of parole supervision (second degree crime) for the following first and second
degree drug crimes:
· Booby traps in
manufacturing or distributing a controlled dangerous substance (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-