Manual on sentencing
[…] however, does not permit waiver if the defendant used or threatened violence,
possessed a firearm, or committed the offense on a school bus or property owned
by an elementary or secondary school, or by a school board.
(b) State
Appeal. If the court does not
impose a minimum term, the sentence shall not be final for ten days to allow
the State time to appeal the sentence. N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 7(b)(2)(b). "The
Attorney General shall develop guidelines to ensure the uniform exercise of discretion
in making determinations regarding whether to appeal" a sentence imposed
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(b)(1).
6. Drug
Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-8 requires the court to impose "twice the term of parole
ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A.
2C:35-5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution within a
school zone) "or any other provision of this title," upon application
of the prosecutor. If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the