Manual on sentencing
[…] 28. Drug
Enforcement and Demand Reduction Penalty for Certain Offenses. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5.11 provides: "Any person who possesses,
distributes, dispenses or has under his control with
149
intent to
distribute or dispense 3,4-methylenedioxymeth- amphetamine,
3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine, gammabutyrolactone, gamma hydroxybutyrate or
flunitrazepam, or a controlled substance analog of any of these substances,
shall, . . . be subject to a drug enforcement and demand reduction penalty of
twice the amount otherwise applicable to the offense."
29. Drug
Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application of the prosecutor,
"twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including twice the
term of parole ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed
by" N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7
(distribution within a school zone) "or any other provision of this
title." If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court
must impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid. The prosecutor