Manual on sentencing
[…] 28.
Manufacturing and Distributing a Controlled Dangerous Substance. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b) authorizes a fine up to $300,000 or $500,000,
depending on the offense, for first degree drug manufacturing and distribution;
$25,000 or $75,000 for a third degree crime (depending on the offense); and $25,000
for certain fourth degree crimes.
29.
Manufacturing and Dispensing Gamma Hydroxybutyrate.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-5.2(b) authorizes a fine up to $150,000 for manufacturing and dispensing
gamma hydroxybutyrate.
30.
Manufacturing and Dispensing Flunitrazepam. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5.3(b) and (c) allows a fine not to exceed $250,000
for first degree manufacturing and dispensing flunitrazepam, and $150,000 for a
second degree offense.
31.
Employing a Juvenile in a Drug Distribution Scheme.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-6 allows "a fine not to exceed $500,000 or five times the street
value of the controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog
involved, whichever is greater," for employing a juvenile in a drug
distribution scheme.
32.
Manufacturing, or Dispensing Drugs on or Near School Property. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(a) authorizes a fine not to exceed $150,000 for
manufacturing and distributing drugs on or near school property.
33. Drug