Manual on sentencing
[…] collection action, or take any other authorized action for the collection of a
civil judgment. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a) and (b). If the default is without good
cause, the court shall order the suspension of the defendant's driver's license
or prohibit the defendant from obtaining a license, and take "such other
actions as may be authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(1)(a) to
(d).
Willful
Nonpayment. If the defendant's default
was without good cause and was willful, the court may imprison the defendant or
order participation in a labor assistance program or enforced community
service. N.J.S.A. 2C:46- 2(a)(2).
6.
Petition to Revoke a Fine. N.J.S.A.
2C:46-3 provides that a defendant may petition the court "for a revocation
of the fine or of any unpaid portion thereof." The court may grant the
request if it finds that "the circumstances which warranted the imposition
of the fine have changed, or that it would otherwise be unjust to require
payment."
B.
Specific Fines Authorized, or Required, by Law: Statutory Provisions
1. Human
Trafficking. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-8(d) requires
a fine not less than $25,000 for a first degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-
125
9(c)(1)
requires a fine not less than $15,000 for a second degree crime.
2.