Manual on sentencing
[…] aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, or sexual assault; and
(8) A
suitable treatment facility licensed and approved by the Division of Addiction
Services is able and has agreed to provide the defendant appropriate treatment;
and
(9) A
sentence of special probation will not pose a danger to the community.
Note: In 2012 the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7) to remove
robbery from the list of pending charges that made a defendant ineligible for
special probation. L. 2012, c. 23.
2.
"Drug or Alcohol Dependent Persons" Defined. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2, a drug or alcohol dependent person
is a person who "has been in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or
both, arising from the use of" drugs or alcohol "on a continuous or
repetitive basis. . . . [D]ependence is characterized by behavioral and other
responses, including but not limited to a strong compulsion to take the
substance on a recurring basis in order to experience its psychic effects, or
to avoid the discomfort of its absence."
3.
Diagnostic Assessment Requirement. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14.1(a) provides that the court shall require a defendant to submit to a
professional diagnostic assessment if the following circumstances exist:
(1) The
court has a reasonable basis to believe that the defendant may be drug