Manual on sentencing
[…] 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing), or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9
(strict liability for drug induced death).
4.
Manufacturing, Distributing or Dispensing a Controlled Dangerous Substance on
School Property. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(c)
precludes the conviction from merging with a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5
(manufacturing, distributing or dispensing) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 (employing a
juvenile in a drug distribution scheme).
5. Drug
Distribution Within 500 Feet of Public Property.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-7.1(c) precludes merger with a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5
(manufacturing, distributing or dispensing), or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 (employing a
juvenile in a drug distribution scheme).
6. Drug
Induced Death. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(d)
precludes merger "with a conviction for leader of narcotics trafficking
network, maintaining or operating a controlled dangerous substance production
facility, or for unlawfully manufacturing, distributing, dispensing or
possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense the controlled
dangerous substance or controlled substance analog which resulted in the
death."
7.
Possession of a Weapon During a Drug or Bias Crime.
N.J.S.A.
2C:39-4.1(d) prohibits merger with any of the following offenses:
- · Leader of a narcotics
trafficking network (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3);
- · Maintaining or
operating a drug production facility (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-4);
- · Manufacturing or