Manual on sentencing
[…] N.J.S.A.
30:4- 27.26.)
12.
Parole Revocation and Psychological Examination. In the event a sex offender's parole is revoked, the Department of
Corrections shall, within ninety days of revocation, complete a psychological
examination of the offender to determine whether the parole violation
"reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause
the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the
community," and whether the offender is amenable to and willing to
participate in sex offender treatment. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(a).
(a)
Sentence to Inpatient Treatment. If the
report concludes that the parole violation "reflects emotional or
behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable
of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community and further reveals
that the offender is amenable to sex offender treatment and is willing to
participate in such treatment," then the defendant shall be confined in
the Adult Diagnostic and
234
Treatment
Center and shall be eligible for parole pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5. N.J.S.A.
2C:47-5.1(b).
(b)
Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner (Unwillingness to
Comply). The defendant shall be