Manual on sentencing
[…] second degree offense.
31.
Employing a Juvenile in a Drug Distribution Scheme.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-6 allows "a fine not to exceed $500,000 or five times the street
value of the controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog
involved, whichever is greater," for employing a juvenile in a drug
distribution scheme.
32.
Manufacturing, or Dispensing Drugs on or Near School Property. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(a) authorizes a fine not to exceed $150,000 for
manufacturing and distributing drugs on or near school property.
33. Drug
Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application 129
of the
prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including
twice the term of parole ineligibility, if any." If the defendant is
convicted of more than one offense, the court must impose one enhanced sentence
on the most serious offense. Ibid. The prosecutor must establish the basis for
the enhanced sentence by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must
hold a hearing on the matter. Ibid.