Manual on sentencing
[…] (aggravated criminal sexual
222
contact),
a minimum period of parole ineligibility of at least five years on an ordinary
sentence (i.e., a non-extended term sentence).
10.
Endangering the Welfare of a Child (Computer Related Sex Offense). N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a) requires a parole disqualifier of
one-third to one-half of the sentence imposed, or five years, whichever is
greater, for distributing, possessing, storing or maintaining by way of a
file-share program, twenty-five or more items depicting the sexual exploitation
or abuse of a child.
11. The
No Early Release Act. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2
requires the court fix "a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed,
during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole," and impose a
five-year term of parole supervision (first degree crime), or a three-year term
of parole supervision (second degree crime) for the following first and second
degree sex crimes:
- · Kidnapping (N.J.S.A.
2C:13-1);
- · Aggravated sexual
assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a));