Manual on sentencing
[…] (f) "Any higher amount specifically authorized by another section of this code or any other statute";
(g) "Up to twice the amounts authorized in subsection a., b., c. or d. of this section, in the case of a second or subsequent conviction of any tax offense defined in Title 54 of the Revised Statutes or Title 54A of the New Jersey Statutes, as amended and supplemented, or of any offense defined in chapter 20 or 21 of this code"; and
(h) Three times the street value of a controlled dangerous substance for drug crimes under Chapter 35. See N.J.S.A.
124
2C:44-2(e)
(setting forth the procedure to determine street value and the standard of
appellate review).
4. Timing
of Payment. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)
provides that the fine shall be "payable forthwith" unless the court
granted "permission for the payment to be made within a specified period
of time or in specified installments." "[T]he court shall file a copy
of the judgment of conviction with the Clerk of the Superior Court." Ibid.
See also N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(d); N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1.1 (imposing transactional fees
on fines).
(a)
Probation. The court may order
continued payments a condition of probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(b)(1).
(b)
Installments and Imprisonment. Where the