Manual on sentencing
[…] 4.
Restitution Is Unaffected by the Victim's Recovery From the Violent Crimes
Compensation Board. N.J.S.A.
2C:44-2(c)(2) instructs: "The court shall not reduce a restitution award
by any amount that the victim has received from the Violent Crimes Compensation
Board, but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for a loss
previously compensated by the Board to the Violent Crimes Compensation
Board."
5.
Multiple Victims. N.J.S.A.
2C:44-2(c)(2) requires the court to set priorities of payment if it orders
restitution to more than one victim.
134
6.
Findings. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e)
requires the court to place on the record its rationale for imposing the
sentence.
7. Timing
of Payment. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)
provides that restitution shall be "payable forthwith" unless the
court granted "permission for the payment to be made within a specified
period of time or in specified installments." "[T]he court shall file
a copy of the judgment of conviction with the Clerk of the Superior
Court." Ibid. See also N.J.S.A. 2C:46- 1.1 (imposing transactional fees on
restitution payments).
(a)
Probation. The court may order
continued payments as a condition of probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(b)(1).
(b)
Installments and Imprisonment. Where the