Manual on sentencing
[…] facility if the defendant: (i) is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a
second degree crime or for drug distribution within 1000 feet of school
property (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7); or (ii) was previously convicted of or adjudicated
delinquent for manufacturing, distributing or dispensing drugs (N.J.S.A.
2C:35-5). N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(d). If the facility cannot house the defendant
immediately, then the defendant shall be incarcerated until he or she can be
transferred. Ibid.
(a)
Duration of Residential Treatment. The
defendant must serve a minimum of six months at the treatment facility.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(d). The term shall end upon successful completion of the
treatment program, and shall not exceed five years. Ibid. "Upon successful
completion of the required residential treatment program, the person shall
complete the period of special probation . . . with credit for time served for
any imprisonment served as a condition of probation and credit for each day
during which the person satisfactorily complied with the terms and conditions
of special probation while committed pursuant to this section to a residential
treatment facility." Ibid.
(b)
Reporting Requirements. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(e) provides that the probation department, or other appropriate agency
designated by the court, shall periodically provide reports to the court on the
defendant's progress and shall immediately notify the court of a refusal to
submit to a drug or alcohol test. Ibid. The treatment facility must
"promptly report" to the probation department or designated agency
all "significant failures" by the defendant and must immediately
notify the prosecutor and the court of any action that would constitute an
escape. Ibid.
9.
Outpatient Treatment as a Condition of Suspended Inpatient Treatment. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j) provides that if the defendant
183
meets the
criteria for inpatient treatment set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(d), "the
court may temporarily suspend imposition of all or any portion of the term of
commitment . . . and may instead order the person to enter a nonresidential
treatment program, provided that the court finds on the record
that":
(1) The
diagnostic assessment recommends that "the proposed course of
nonresidential treatment services is clinically appropriate and adequate to
address the person's treatment needs"; and
(2) The
defendant's participation in outpatient treatment will not danger the
community; and
(3)
" [A] suitable treatment provider is able and has agreed to provide
clinically appropriate nonresidential treatment services."
(a)
Special Conditions of Outpatient Treatment In Lieu of Inpatient Treatment. A defendant sentenced to nonresidential treatment in lieu of
residential treatment pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j) must undergo urine
testing at least once a week. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(k)(1). Additionally, "the
court shall impose appropriate curfews or other restrictions on the person's
movements, and may order the person to wear electronic monitoring devices to
enforce such curfews or other restrictions." Ibid.
(b)
Appeal by the State. If the court imposes
nonresidential treatment over the prosecutor's objection, the sentence shall
not become final for ten days to permit the State to file an appeal. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(j).
(c)
Permanent Suspension of Inpatient Treatment Based on Defendant's Progress. If the defendant successfully progresses in outpatient treatment
for six months and there is a substantial likelihood that he or she will
successfully complete the program, the court may permanently suspend
residential treatment, in which case the N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(k) special
monitoring provisions will no longer apply. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j).
10.
Mandatory Conditions of Special Probation. As conditions of special probation the defendant must:
184
- · "[E]nter a
residential treatment program at a facility licensed and approved by the
Division of Addiction Services" or participate in a nonresidential
treatment program offered by a licensed and approved treatment provider,
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); and
- · Comply with the
treatment program rules and with the requirements of treatment, N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(a); and
- · Submit to periodic
urine testing for drugs or alcohol, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); and
- · Comply with any other
reasonable terms and conditions that the court may impose pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1 (the regular probation statute), N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a);
and
- · Contribute to the cost
of treatment, N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 14(h); and
- · Pay any applicable
fine, penalty, fee and restitution award, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(i).
11. Modifications of Special Probation. At any time during the special probation term the court may change a defendant's treatment to provide inpatient or outpatient services if the modification "is clinically appropriate and necessary to address the person's present treatment needs." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(j).
12. Early Discharge From Special Probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 14(l) provides that if the defendant "has made exemplary progress in the course of treatment, the court may, upon recommendation of the person's supervising probation officer or on the court's own motion, and upon notice to the prosecutor, grant early discharge from a term of special probation provided that the person: (1) has satisfactorily completed the treatment program ordered by the court; (2) has served at least two years of special probation; (3) did not commit a substantial violation of any term or condition of special probation, including but not limited to a positive urine test, within the preceding 12 months; and (4) is not likely to relapse or commit an offense if probation supervision and related services are discontinued."
13. Refusal to Give a Urine Sample. If the defendant refuses to undergo urine testing for drug or alcohol usage the court
185
shall
permanently revoke special probation unless the court imposes a brief jail term
followed by continued special probation, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(g).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 14(f)(6).
14.
Failure to Complete or Comply With a Treatment Program.
"Failure
to complete successfully the required treatment program shall constitute a
violation of the person's special probation." N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(f)(7).
15.
Escape From Inpatient Treatment. If the
defendant commits an act that would constitute an escape from a residential
treatment facility "the court shall forthwith permanently revoke the
person's special probation." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(6).
16.