Manual on sentencing
[…] However, the sentence
may not be reduced by work credits. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(e).
(c)
Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner (No Emotional or
Behavioral Problem as a Sex Offender). The
defendant shall be confined in a facility designated by the Commissioner if the
examination report concludes that the parole violation "does not reflect
emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender." N.J.S.A. 2C:47-
5.1(d)(1)(a). The defendant shall be eligible for parole in accordance with
Title 30, but the parole eligibility date shall not be reduced by work or good
behavior credits. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(2).
(d)
Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner (Not Amenable to
Treatment). The defendant shall be
confined in a facility designated by the Commissioner if the offender's parole
violation "reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender
that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social
adjustment in the community and further reveals that the offender is not
amenable to sex offender treatment." N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(1)(b). The
defendant shall be eligible for parole in accordance with Title 30, but the
parole eligibility date shall not be reduced by work or good behavior credit.
N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(2).
(e)
Request for Transfer to Inpatient Treatment.