Manual on sentencing
[…] of parole supervision (second degree crime) for the following first and second
degree drug crimes:
· Booby traps in
manufacturing or distributing a controlled dangerous substance (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
4.1(b)); and
· Drug induced deaths
(N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9). 201
H.
Extended Terms: Statutory Provisions
The
following offenses mandate extended terms for certain drug offenses. Extended
terms are inapplicable to special probation, which may not exceed five years.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a).
Note: The following statutes are subject to the N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 12
waiver provisions discussed in section J of this chapter.
1. Drug
Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application of the prosecutor,
"twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including twice the
term of parole ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed
by" N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7
(distribution within a school zone) "or any other provision of this
title." If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court
shall impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid. The