Manual on sentencing
[…] constituting the crime was limited solely to operating a conveyance used
to transport a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance
analog, or loading or unloading the substance into such a conveyance or
storage facility," N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-3(b)(3)(b); or
- · "The defendant is
a professional drug distributor," N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-3(b)(4); or
- · "The
defendant was involved in criminal street gang related activity,"
N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-3(b)(5).
the crime
shows that the engaged in the illegal
person
has manufacture, controlled
or
transportation of any
196
Penalty
Amounts. N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-4 provides
the following penalty amounts, which may be paid in installments, N.J.S.A.
2C:35A-6:
- · $200,000 (first degree
crime); $100,000 (second degree crime); $50,000 (third degree crime);
$25,000 (fourth degree crime); or
- · "[T]hree times
the street value of all controlled dangerous substances or controlled
substance analogs involved, or three times the market value of all drug
paraphernalia involved, if this amount is greater than that provided"
above; or
- · "[A]n amount
equal to three times the value of any benefit illegally obtained by the
actor for himself or another, or any injury to or benefit deprived of
another."