Manual on sentencing
[…] probation, the court conducts a de novo review of the aggravating and
mitigating factors, which is different from the Baylass standard applicable to
violations of regular probation. State v. Bishop, 429 N.J. Super. 533, 546
(App. Div.), aff'd o.b., 223 N.J. 290 (2015). See the chapter on probation for
a discussion of the Baylass standard.
C. Fines
Specific to Drug Offenses: Statutory Provisions
The
following statutes provide specific fines for certain drug offenses. The fines
apply to all drug offender sentences, including special probation. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(i).
1. Leader
of Narcotics Trafficking Network. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-3 provides that the court may "impose a fine not to exceed $750,000
or five times the street value of the controlled dangerous substance,
controlled substance analog, gamma hydroxybutyrate or flunitrazepam involved,
whichever is greater."
190
2.
Maintaining or Operating a Drug Production Facility.
N.J.S.A.
2C:35-4 allows "a fine not to exceed $750,000 or five times the street
value of all controlled dangerous substances, controlled substance analogs,
gamma hydroxybutyrate or flunitrazepam at any time manufactured or stored at