Manual on sentencing
[…] seriousness of the present infraction and any past infractions in relation to
the person's overall progress in the course of treatment, and shall also
consider the recommendations of the treatment provider," giving
"added weight" to the provider's opinion that the defendant is not
amenable to treatment, is unlikely to successfully complete treatment, or
should be resentenced to punishment other than special probation. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(f)(3).
(a) First
Violation. The court may revoke
special probation upon a first violation of any term. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(f)(1).
(b)
Subsequent Violation. The court shall
revoke special probation upon a second or subsequent violation unless the court
(1) imposes a brief term of incarceration, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(g), or
(2) "the court finds on the record that there is a substantial likelihood
that the person will successfully complete the treatment program if permitted
to continue . . . and the court is clearly convinced, considering the nature
and seriousness of the violations, that no danger to the community will
result." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(2). The prosecutor may appeal a decision to
allow the defendant to continue special probation. Ibid.
186
(c) Brief
Incarceration in Lieu of Revocation. When
the defendant is subject to the presumption of revocation on a second or
subsequent violation (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(2)), "or when the person
refuses to undergo drug or alcohol testing" (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(6)),
"the court may, in lieu of permanently revoking the person's special
probation, impose a term of incarceration for a period of not less than 30 days
nor more than six months," followed by continued special
probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(g). "[T]he court shall consider the recommendations
of the treatment provider with respect to the likelihood that such confinement
would serve to motivate the person to make satisfactory progress in treatment
once special probation is reinstated." Ibid. The court may impose a brief
term of imprisonment in lieu of revocation only once, "unless the court is
clearly convinced that there are compelling and extraordinary reasons to
justify reimposing this disposition." The prosecutor may appeal the
decision to impose a subsequent term of imprisonment in lieu of revocation.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(g).
(d)
Additional Terms of Special Probation In Lieu of Revocation. In the event the court continues special probation after a
violation, the court "shall order the person to comply with such
additional terms and conditions, including but not limited to more frequent
drug or alcohol testing, as are necessary to deter and promptly detect any
further violation." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(5).
17.
Resentencing on the Original Offense After Revocation of Special Probation. If the court revokes special probation, the court shall
"conduct a de novo review of any aggravating and mitigating factors
present at the time of both original sentencing and resentencing," and
"impose any sentence that might have been imposed, or that would have been
required to be imposed, originally for the offense." N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(f)(4). In the event the court imposes incarceration, the defendant
shall receive credit for time served in custody or in a residential treatment