Manual on sentencing
[…] - · Endangering the
welfare of a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b) (3) or (4) or (5)(a));
- · Luring or enticing a
child (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6);
- · Criminal sexual
contact of a minor (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b);
- · Kidnapping (N.J.S.A.
2C:13-1);
- · Criminal restraint
(N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2);
- · False imprisonment
"if the victim is a minor and the offender is not the parent of the
victim" (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-3; and
- · Knowingly promoting
prostitution of a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1(b)(3) or (4)).
Failure to comply with Megan's Law registration requirements is a third degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(d).
2. Megan's Law Penalties. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10(a) provides that in addition to any other fine, fee, assessment or penalty authorized by Title 2C, a person convicted of a sex offense, as defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b), "shall be assessed a penalty for each such offense not to exceed:"
· $2000 for a first degree crime;
· $1000 for a second degree crime;
· $750 for a third degree crime; and · $500 for a fourth degree crime.
228
3.
Assisting in Human Trafficking Business License Revocation.
N.J.S.A.
2C:13-9(c)(2) provides that "the court shall direct any issuing State,