INTERFERENCE WITH
[…] INTERFERENCE WITH
TRANSPORTATION
(N.J.S.A. 2C:33-14) model jury charge
Count _________ of the indictment
provides as follows:
[READ COUNT OF THE INDICTMENT]
This count charges the defendant with
Interference with Transportation in violation of a statute which provides as follows:
A person is guilty of interference with
transportation if the person purposely or knowingly:
[CHOOSE
APPROPRIATE]
[N.J.S.A.
2C:33-14a(1)][1]
casts, shoots or throws anything at,
against or into any vehicle, including, but not limited to, a bus, light rail
vehicle, railroad locomotive, railroad
car, jitney, trolley car, subway car, ferry, airplane, or other facility of transportation.
OR
[N.J.S.A.
2C:33-14a(2)]
casts, shoots, throws or otherwise places
any stick, stone, object or other substance upon any street railway track,
trolley track or railroad track.
OR
[N.J.S.A.
2C:33-14a(3)]
endangers or obstructs the safe operation
of motor vehicles by casting, shooting, throwing or otherwise placing any
stick, stone, object or other substance upon any highway or roadway.
OR
[N.J.S.A.
2C:33-14a(4)]
unlawfully climbs into or upon any light
rail vehicle, railroad locomotive or railroad car, either in motion or standing
on the track of any railroad company in this State.
OR
[N.J.S.A. 2C:33-14a(5)]
unlawfully disrupts, delays or prevents
the operation of any vehicle, including, but not limited to, a bus, light rail
vehicle, railroad locomotive, train . . . jitney, trolley, subway, airplane or
any other facility of transportation.
OR
[N.J.S.A.
2C:33-14a(6)]
endangers or obstructs the safe operation
of motor vehicles by using a traffic control preemption device to interfere
with or impair the operation of a traffic control signal as defined under the
law.[2]
OR
[N.J.S.A. 2C:33-14a(7)]
shines, points, or focuses a laser
lighting device beam, directly or indirectly, upon a person operating any