VANDALIZING RAILROAD CROSSING DEVICES
[…] An "act of
graffiti" means the drawing, painting or making of any mark or inscription
on public or private real or personal property without the permission of the
owner.
If you find that
the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's action(s)
involved an act of graffiti, then you must find him/her
guilty of this form of Vandalizing Railroad Crossing Devices. If, on the other hand, you find that the
State has failed to prove this element beyond a reasonable
doubt, you must find him/her
not guilty of this form of Vandalizing Railroad Crossing Devices.[10]
[1] See N.J.S.A. 48:12-54 or N.J.S.A. 48:2-29.
[2] See N.J.S.A. 48:12-54 or N.J.S.A. 48:2-29.
[3] The statute cites N.J.S.A. 48:12-54 or N.J.S.A. 48:2-29.
N.J.S.A. 48:12-54 provides as follows:
Protections at grade crossings; group signals
Every
company operating on a fixed track or tracks, freight or passenger trains or
cars, shall provide protection to pedestrians and the traveling public at every
crossing of its tracks by any public road.
Such protection may be in the form of safety gates, flagmen, electric
bell, electric signs or other recognized system of alarm or protection approved
by the Board of Public Utility Commissioners.
When
several crossings lie so close together that an audible signal at one crossing
may be sufficiently heard at others near it, such crossings may be protected by
such device or signals as will sufficiently protect all crossings in the group.
When
on any line or part thereof all traffic is discontinued for any part of the
night, no crossing guards need be operated while traffic is so discontinued.
This
section shall not apply to street car lines or tracks used principally for
street car purposes.
The
provisions of this section shall be construed to be mandatory and shall be
operative without order or direction of the board.
N.J.S.A. 48:2-29
provides as follows:
Protection at Grade Crossings
Whenever it shall appear to the board that a public highway and a
railroad or a street railway, or that a railroad and a street railway, cross
one another at the same level and that conditions at such grade crossing make