Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] • ·  Luring or enticing a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6); 

  • ·  Criminal sexual contact of a minor (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b); 

  • ·  Kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1); 

  • ·  Criminal restraint (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2); 

  • ·  False imprisonment "if the victim is a minor and the offender is not the parent of the victim" (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-3; and 

  • ·  Knowingly promoting prostitution of a child (N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1(b)(3) or (4)). 
    Failure to comply with Megan's Law registration requirements is a third degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(d). 
    2. Megan's Law Penalties. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10(a) provides that in addition to any other fine, fee, assessment or penalty authorized by Title 2C, a person convicted of a sex offense, as defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b), "shall be assessed a penalty for each such offense not to exceed:" 
    · $2000 for a first degree crime;
    · $1000 for a second degree crime;
    · $750 for a third degree crime; and · $500 for a fourth degree crime. 

228 
3. Assisting in Human Trafficking Business License Revocation.