Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] (8) A suitable treatment facility licensed and approved by the Division of Addiction Services is able and has agreed to provide the defendant appropriate treatment; and 
(9) A sentence of special probation will not pose a danger to the community. 
Note: In 2012 the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7) to remove robbery from the list of pending charges that made a defendant ineligible for special probation. L. 2012, c. 23. 
2. "Drug or Alcohol Dependent Persons" Defined. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2, a drug or alcohol dependent person is a person who "has been in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both, arising from the use of" drugs or alcohol "on a continuous or repetitive basis. . . . [D]ependence is characterized by behavioral and other responses, including but not limited to a strong compulsion to take the substance on a recurring basis in order to experience its psychic effects, or to avoid the discomfort of its absence." 
3. Diagnostic Assessment Requirement. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.1(a) provides that the court shall require a defendant to submit to a professional diagnostic assessment if the following circumstances exist: