Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a) and (b). If the default is without good cause, the court shall order the suspension of the defendant's driver's license or prohibit the defendant from obtaining a license, and take "such other actions as may be authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(1)(a) to (d). 
Willful Nonpayment. If the defendant's default was without good cause and was willful, the court may imprison the defendant or order participation in a labor assistance program or enforced community service. N.J.S.A. 2C:46- 2(a)(2). 
6. Petition to Revoke a Fine. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-3 provides that a defendant may petition the court "for a revocation of the fine or of any unpaid portion thereof." The court may grant the request if it finds that "the circumstances which warranted the imposition of the fine have changed, or that it would otherwise be unjust to require payment." 
B. Specific Fines Authorized, or Required, by Law: Statutory Provisions 
1. Human Trafficking. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-8(d) requires a fine not less than $25,000 for a first degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:13- 
125 
9(c)(1) requires a fine not less than $15,000 for a second degree crime.