Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] · Booby traps in manufacturing or distributing a controlled dangerous substance (N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 4.1(b)); and 
· Drug induced deaths (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9). 201 
H. Extended Terms: Statutory Provisions 
The following offenses mandate extended terms for certain drug offenses. Extended terms are inapplicable to special probation, which may not exceed five years. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a). 
Note: The following statutes are subject to the N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 12 waiver provisions discussed in section J of this chapter. 
1. Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application of the prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including twice the term of parole ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution within a school zone) "or any other provision of this title." If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court shall impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid.