Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] However, the sentence may not be reduced by work credits. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(e). 
(c) Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner (No Emotional or Behavioral Problem as a Sex Offender). The defendant shall be confined in a facility designated by the Commissioner if the examination report concludes that the parole violation "does not reflect emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender." N.J.S.A. 2C:47- 5.1(d)(1)(a). The defendant shall be eligible for parole in accordance with Title 30, but the parole eligibility date shall not be reduced by work or good behavior credits. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(2). 
(d) Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner (Not Amenable to Treatment). The defendant shall be confined in a facility designated by the Commissioner if the offender's parole violation "reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community and further reveals that the offender is not amenable to sex offender treatment." N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(1)(b). The defendant shall be eligible for parole in accordance with Title 30, but the parole eligibility date shall not be reduced by work or good behavior credit. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(d)(2). 
(e) Request for Transfer to Inpatient Treatment.