Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 2. Drug Enforcement and Demand Reduction Penalty for Certain Offenses. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5.11 provides: "Any person who possesses, distributes, dispenses or has under his control with intent to distribute or dispense 3,4-methylenedioxymeth- amphetamine, 3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine, gammabutyrolactone, gamma hydroxybutyrate or flunitrazepam, or a controlled substance analog of any of these substances, shall, . . . be subject to a drug enforcement and demand reduction penalty of twice the amount otherwise applicable to the offense." 
3. Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application of the prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including twice the term of parole ineligibility, if 
193 
any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution within a school zone) "or any other provision of this title." If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court must impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid.