Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 224 
"who has been convicted of two or more crimes that were committed on prior and separate occasions, regardless of the dates of the convictions," shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole: 
· Murder (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3);
· Aggravated manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)); · First degree kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1);
· Sexual assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(3) to (6)); · First degree robbery (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1); or
· Carjacking (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2). 
Note: Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(e), a defendant sentenced to life without parole under section N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a) may be released on parole if the defendant "is at least 70 years of age" and "has served at least 35 years in prison pursuant to" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1, and "the full Parole Board determines that the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." 
(b) Extended Term. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b) requires the court to impose an extended term if the circumstances in subsection (1) or (2) exist: 
(1) the defendant is being sentenced for any of the following crimes and has two or more convictions for any of those crimes or the crimes enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a), "regardless of the dates of the convictions": 
  • ·  Second degree manslaughter (N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4); 

  • ·  Second or third degree assault (N.J.S.A. 2C:12- 
    1(b)); 

  • ·  Second degree kidnapping (N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1); 

  • ·  Aggravated criminal sexual contact under any circumstances set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:14- 2(a)(3) to (6) (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3); 

225 
· Second degree robbery (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1); 
· Second degree burglary (N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2); or 
· Second degree possession of weapons for an unlawful purposes (N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4). 
OR 
(2) The defendant: (1) is convicted of a crime enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a); (2) "does not have two or more prior convictions that require sentencing under" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a); and (3) has two or more prior convictions that would require sentencing under" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b)(1) if the defendant "had been convicted of a crime enumerated in" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(b)(1). 
(c) Timing of Convictions. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(c) provides: "The provisions of this section shall not apply unless the prior convictions are for crimes committed on separate occasions and unless the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced was committed either within 10 years of the date of the defendant's last release from confinement for commission of any crime or within 10 years of the date of the commission of the most recent of the crimes for which the defendant has a prior conviction." 
(d) Notice and Hearing. Within fourteen days of entry of a guilty plea or return of a verdict, the State must serve notice upon defendant of the intention to impose sentence pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(d). See also R. 3:21-4(f).