Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 4. Manufacturing, Distributing or Dispensing a Controlled Dangerous Substance on School Property. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(c) precludes the conviction from merging with a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 (employing a juvenile in a drug distribution scheme). 
5. Drug Distribution Within 500 Feet of Public Property. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7.1(c) precludes merger with a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing), or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 (employing a juvenile in a drug distribution scheme). 
6. Drug Induced Death. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(d) precludes merger "with a conviction for leader of narcotics trafficking network, maintaining or operating a controlled dangerous substance production facility, or for unlawfully manufacturing, distributing, dispensing or possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense the controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog which resulted in the death." 
7. Possession of a Weapon During a Drug or Bias Crime. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-4.1(d) prohibits merger with any of the following offenses: 
  • ·  Leader of a narcotics trafficking network (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3); 

  • ·  Maintaining or operating a drug production facility (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-4);