Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(1)(a) and (d). 
(b) Willful Default Without Good Cause. If the defendant's default was without good cause and was willful, the court may impose a term of imprisonment, community service, or participation in a labor assistance program. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-2(a)(2). 
B. Mandatory and Specific Restitution: Statutory Provisions 
135 
1. Murder. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(c) requires the defendant to "pay restitution to the nearest surviving relative of the victim." 
2. Interference With Custody. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-4(f)(1) requires the court to order restitution "of all reasonable expenses and costs, including reasonable counsel fees, incurred by the other parent in securing the child’s return. " 
3. Human Trafficking. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-8(e)(1) and (2) require the court to award the victim restitution which is the greater of (1) "the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's labor or services," or (2) "the value of the victim's labor or services as determined by" law.