Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] State v. Bishop, 429 N.J. Super. 533, 546 (App. Div.), aff'd o.b., 223 N.J. 290 (2015). See the chapter on probation for a discussion of the Baylass standard. 
C. Fines Specific to Drug Offenses: Statutory Provisions 
The following statutes provide specific fines for certain drug offenses. The fines apply to all drug offender sentences, including special probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(i). 
1. Leader of Narcotics Trafficking Network. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 provides that the court may "impose a fine not to exceed $750,000 or five times the street value of the controlled dangerous substance, controlled substance analog, gamma hydroxybutyrate or flunitrazepam involved, whichever is greater." 
190 
2. Maintaining or Operating a Drug Production Facility.