Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 3. Manufacturing and Distributing a Controlled Dangerous Substance. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b) authorizes a fine up to $300,000 or $500,000, depending on the offense, for first degree drug manufacturing and distribution; $25,000 or $75,000 for a third degree crime (depending on the offense); and $25,000 for certain fourth degree crimes. 
4. Manufacturing and Dispensing Gamma Hydroxybutyrate. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5.2(b) authorizes a fine up to $150,000 for manufacturing and dispensing gamma hydroxybutyrate. 
5. Manufacturing and Dispensing Flunitrazepam. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5.3(b) and (c) allows a fine not to exceed $250,000 for first degree manufacturing and dispensing flunitrazepam, and $150,000 for a second degree offense. 
6. Employing a Juvenile in a Drug Distribution Scheme. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 allows "a fine not to exceed $500,000 or five times the street value of the controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog involved, whichever is greater," for employing a juvenile in a drug distribution scheme. 
7. Manufacturing, or Dispensing Drugs on or Near School Property. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(a) authorizes a fine not to exceed $150,000 for manufacturing and distributing drugs on or near school property.