Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court must impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid. The prosecutor must establish the basis for the enhanced sentence by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must hold a hearing on the matter. Ibid. 
7. The No Early Release Act. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 requires the court to fix "a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole," and impose a five-year term of parole supervision (first degree crime), or a three-year term of parole supervision (second degree crime) for the following first and second degree drug crimes: