Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] (b) State Appeal. If the court does not impose a minimum term, the sentence shall not be final for ten days to allow the State time to appeal the sentence. N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 7(b)(2)(b). "The Attorney General shall develop guidelines to ensure the uniform exercise of discretion in making determinations regarding whether to appeal" a sentence imposed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(b)(1). 
6. Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court to impose "twice the term of parole ineligibility, if any, authorized or required to be imposed by" N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b) (drug distribution) or N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 (distribution within a school zone) "or any other provision of this title," upon application of the prosecutor.