Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 30:4- 27.26.) 
12. Parole Revocation and Psychological Examination. In the event a sex offender's parole is revoked, the Department of Corrections shall, within ninety days of revocation, complete a psychological examination of the offender to determine whether the parole violation "reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community," and whether the offender is amenable to and willing to participate in sex offender treatment. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(a). 
(a) Sentence to Inpatient Treatment. If the report concludes that the parole violation "reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community and further reveals that the offender is amenable to sex offender treatment and is willing to participate in such treatment," then the defendant shall be confined in the Adult Diagnostic and 
234 
Treatment Center and shall be eligible for parole pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5. N.J.S.A. 2C:47-5.1(b). 
(b) Sentence to a Facility Designated by the Commissioner (Unwillingness to Comply).