Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(d). If the facility cannot house the defendant immediately, then the defendant shall be incarcerated until he or she can be transferred. Ibid. 
(a) Duration of Residential Treatment. The defendant must serve a minimum of six months at the treatment facility. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(d). The term shall end upon successful completion of the treatment program, and shall not exceed five years. Ibid. "Upon successful completion of the required residential treatment program, the person shall complete the period of special probation . . . with credit for time served for any imprisonment served as a condition of probation and credit for each day during which the person satisfactorily complied with the terms and conditions of special probation while committed pursuant to this section to a residential treatment facility." Ibid. 
(b) Reporting Requirements.