Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] • ·  "The defendant is a professional drug distributor," N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-3(b)(4); or 

  • ·  "The defendant was involved in criminal street gang related activity," N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-3(b)(5). 

the crime shows that the engaged in the illegal 
person has manufacture, controlled 
or transportation of any 
196 
Penalty Amounts. N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-4 provides the following penalty amounts, which may be paid in installments, N.J.S.A. 2C:35A-6: 
  • ·  $200,000 (first degree crime); $100,000 (second degree crime); $50,000 (third degree crime); $25,000 (fourth degree crime); or 

  • ·  "[T]hree times the street value of all controlled dangerous substances or controlled substance analogs involved, or three times the market value of all drug paraphernalia involved, if this amount is greater than that provided" above; or 

  • ·  "[A]n amount equal to three times the value of any benefit illegally obtained by the actor for himself or another, or any injury to or benefit deprived of another."