Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 31. Employing a Juvenile in a Drug Distribution Scheme. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 allows "a fine not to exceed $500,000 or five times the street value of the controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog involved, whichever is greater," for employing a juvenile in a drug distribution scheme. 
32. Manufacturing, or Dispensing Drugs on or Near School Property. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(a) authorizes a fine not to exceed $150,000 for manufacturing and distributing drugs on or near school property. 
33. Drug Distribution to a Minor or a Pregnant Female. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-8 requires the court to impose, upon application 129 
of the prosecutor, "twice the term of imprisonment, fine and penalty, including twice the term of parole ineligibility, if any." If the defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the court must impose one enhanced sentence on the most serious offense. Ibid. The prosecutor must establish the basis for the enhanced sentence by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must hold a hearing on the matter. Ibid.