Sunday, September 3, 2017
[…] 4. Restitution Is Unaffected by the Victim's Recovery From the Violent Crimes Compensation Board. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(c)(2) instructs: "The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from the Violent Crimes Compensation Board, but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for a loss previously compensated by the Board to the Violent Crimes Compensation Board." 
5. Multiple Victims. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(c)(2) requires the court to set priorities of payment if it orders restitution to more than one victim. 
134 
6. Findings. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) requires the court to place on the record its rationale for imposing the sentence. 
7. Timing of Payment. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a) provides that restitution shall be "payable forthwith" unless the court granted "permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments." "[T]he court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction with the Clerk of the Superior Court." Ibid. See also N.J.S.A. 2C:46- 1.1 (imposing transactional fees on restitution payments). 
(a) Probation. The court may order continued payments as a condition of probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(b)(1). 
(b) Installments and Imprisonment.