Probation in Lieu of Jail
[…] probation.
(a)
Hearing. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-4 instructs that the defendant must
receive written notice of the violation charges and must be provided a hearing
at which he or she "shall have the right to hear and controvert the
evidence against him [or her], to offer evidence in his [or her] defense, and
to be represented by counsel." The court may hold the defendant without
bail pending decision on the charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(3).
(b)
Tolling Pending Disposition of the Charges. The probation or suspension
period is tolled pending disposition of the violation charges. N.J.S.A.
2C:45-3(c). In the event the court finds no violation of probation, the period
will be deemed not tolled. Ibid.
2.
Revocation of Probation or Sentence Suspension. If
the court finds "that the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with
a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of" probation or sentence
suspension, or if the defendant is convicted of another offense, the court
"may revoke the suspension or probation and sentence or resentence the defendant."
N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4). However, "[n]o revocation of suspension or
probation shall be based on failure to pay a fine or make restitution, unless
the failure was willful." Ibid.
3.
Resentencing the Initial Offense. In resentencing the initial offense,
the court may impose "any sentence that might have been imposed
originally." N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b).
4.
Credit for time served. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1(e), if the court