Probation in Lieu of Jail
[…] represent people.
Violation
of a Term of Probation or of a Suspended Sentence: Statutory Provisions
1.
Statutory Authority for Summons, Arrest, and Detention.
N.J.S.A.
2C:45-3(a)(1) provides that at any time during a term of sentence suspension or
probation the court may summons the defendant to appear before it or issue a
warrant for the defendant's arrest. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(2) allows a probation
officer or peace officer to arrest the defendant without a warrant upon
probable cause that the defendant violated a term of sentence suspension or
probation.
(a)
Hearing. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-4 instructs that the defendant must
receive written notice of the violation charges and must be provided a hearing
at which he or she "shall have the right to hear and controvert the
evidence against him [or her], to offer evidence in his [or her] defense, and
to be represented by counsel." The court may hold the defendant without
bail pending decision on the charges. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(3).
(b)
Tolling Pending Disposition of the Charges. The probation or suspension
period is tolled pending disposition of the violation charges. N.J.S.A.
2C:45-3(c).